You are here

Can I use my P-Card for advance pre-payment?

P-Card purchases are subject to Statewide Accounting Manual, Chapter 50.10.06, Section J, Advance Prepayments.

The P-Card can be used for conference registration when:

  1. Discount is provided for paying in advance;
  2. Can substitute a participant; and
  3. If event is canceled, cardholder receives a full refund.

Registration fees for conferences, meetings, seminars and similar events whereby in special situations an organization requires preregistration along with payment and by standard policy will not accept a state purchase order/contract in lieu of payment, documentation on the vendor's stationary describing this fact must be sent together with the claim to OMES for consideration of approval or disapproval.