You are here

How long from the date of the incident does the claimant have to file a claim?

A claimant must present a claim against the State within one (1) year of the date the loss or injury occurs.  If a claim is not filed within one (1) year of the date on which the loss occurs, then an individual is “forever barred” from bringing his or her claim.  51 O.S. §156. 

Category: